Meet The Teachers

Administration

Keren Gordon
Vice-Principal
BA (Hons), B.Ed, M.Ed
Rabbi Howard Finkelstein
Dean of Judaic Studies & Teacher, Middle School Rabbinics

BA, MS, MA

Ellie Kamil
Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Jennifer Greenberg
Director of Admissions
Joshua Max
IT & Technology Support Specialist

Educational Leadership Team

Melissa Thompson
Teacher, Grade 5 General Studies & Teaching and Learning Coordinator

B.Ed, MET

@m_anders

Deanna Bertrend
Teacher, Middle School Social Studies & Student Life Coordinator

BA(Hons), B.Ed, M.Ed

@DBertrend

Lower School General Studies Faculty

Kindergarten

Janet Darwish
Teacher, Kindergarten General Studies

B.Ed, ECE

@MorahYaffa

Yardena Kaiman
Teacher, Lower School French
Lara Vlajkov
Educational Assistant, Kindergarten

BA, B.Ed

@VlajkovLara

Alex Parker
Educational Assistant, Kindergarten

Grade 1

Ann-Lynn Rapoport
Teacher, Grade 1 & 2 General Studies

BA, B.Ed, ECE

@MorahAnnLynn

Lianna Krantzberg
Teacher, Grade 1 General Studies & Kitah Alef Jewish Studies

BA, B.Ed

@LKrantzberg

Yardena Kaiman
Teacher, Lower School French

Grade 2

Ann-Lynn Rapoport
Teacher, Grade 1 & 2 General Studies

BA, B.Ed, ECE

@MorahAnnLynn

Yardena Kaiman
Teacher, Lower School French

Grade 3

Julie Bennett
Teacher, Grade 3 & 4 General Studies

B.Ed

Aaron Polowin
Teacher, Lower & Middle School French

BSc, B.Ed

@AaronPolowin

Faye Mellenthin
Educational Assistant, Grade 3

BA (Hons), PGCE with QTS

Grade 4

Julie Bennett
Teacher, Grade 3 & 4 General Studies

B.Ed

Aaron Polowin
Teacher, Lower & Middle School French

BSc, B.Ed

@AaronPolowin

Dora Scharf
Teacher, Lower & Middle School French
BA, B.Ed, M.Ed

Grade 5

Melissa Thompson
Teacher, Grade 5 General Studies & Teaching and Learning Coordinator

B.Ed, MET

@m_anders

Aaron Polowin
Teacher, Lower & Middle School French

BSc, B.Ed

@AaronPolowin

Dora Scharf
Teacher, Lower & Middle School French
BA, B.Ed, M.Ed

Lower School Jewish Studies Faculty

Kitah Gan

Kitah Alef

Shira Waldman
Teacher, Kitah Gan Jewish Studies, Art & P.E.

BA, B.Ed

@ShiraWaldman

Ada Aizenberg
Teacher, Kitah Alef & Dalet Jewish Studies

BA(Hons), B.Ed, MA

Lianna Krantzberg
Teacher, Grade 1 General Studies & Kitah Alef Jewish Studies

BA, B.Ed

@LKrantzberg

Kitah Bet

Kitah Gimmel

Kitah Dalet

Bethany Goldstein
Teacher, Kitah Bet & Hay Jewish Studies
BA (Hons), B.Ed
@morahbatyaOJCS
Sigal Baray
Teacher, Kitah Gimmel Jewish Studies
Ada Aizenberg
Teacher, Kitah Alef & Dalet Jewish Studies

BA(Hons), B.Ed, MA

Kitah Hay

Bethany Goldstein
Teacher, Kitah Bet & Hay Jewish Studies
BA (Hons), B.Ed
@morahbatyaOJCS
Ruth Lebovich
Teacher, Kitah Hay Jewish Studies & Middle School Hebrew

B.Ed

Middle School Faculty

Science

Mathematics

Language Arts

Social Studies

Joshua Ray
Teacher, Middle School Science && P.E.

B.Kin (Hons)., B.Ed

@MrRayOJCS

Chelsea Cleveland
Teacher, Middle School Math & Special Education Math Resource

BA(Hons), BSc, B.Ed

@mathemachic

Mike Washerstein
Teacher, Middle School Language Arts & Jewish Studies
Deanna Bertrend
Teacher, Middle School Social Studies & Student Life Coordinator

BA(Hons), B.Ed, M.Ed

@DBertrend

Extended French

Core French

Stephane Cinanni
Teacher, Middle School French
Aaron Polowin
Teacher, Lower & Middle School French

BSc, B.Ed

@AaronPolowin

Dora Scharf
Teacher, Lower & Middle School French
BA, B.Ed, M.Ed

Hebrew

Jewish Studies

Rabbinics

Gonen Sagy
Teacher, Middle School Hebrew
Ruth Lebovich
Teacher, Kitah Hay Jewish Studies & Middle School Hebrew

B.Ed

Mike Washerstein
Teacher, Middle School Language Arts & Jewish Studies
Rabbi Howard Finkelstein
Dean of Judaic Studies & Teacher, Middle School Rabbinics

BA, MS, MA

Specialists

Art

Music

Library

Shira Waldman
Teacher, Kitah Gan Jewish Studies, Art & P.E.

BA, B.Ed

@ShiraWaldman

Rene Gely
Teacher, Music
Brigitte Ruel
Director of Library & Media Centre

Physical Education

Linda Signer
Teacher, Special Education & P.E

BA, MA

Joshua Ray
Teacher, Middle School Science && P.E.

B.Kin (Hons)., B.Ed

@MrRayOJCS

Shira Waldman
Teacher, Kitah Gan Jewish Studies, Art & P.E.

BA, B.Ed

@ShiraWaldman

Department of Special Education

Sharon Reichstein
Director of Special Needs Education

BA, DSW, B.Ed, Spec. Ed

Keren Gordon
Vice-Principal
BA (Hons), B.Ed, M.Ed
Linda Signer
Teacher, Special Education & P.E

BA, MA

Brian Kom
Teacher, Special Education

BA, B.Ed, MA

Chelsea Cleveland
Teacher, Middle School Math & Special Education Math Resource

BA(Hons), BSc, B.Ed

@mathemachic